maccavelli
pfm Member
In no particular order, they could be musically rewarding, a nostalgic reminder of a time past.
A reminder of a love of your life or a time in your life, whatever, these are my top ten albums of all time - in no particular order, ask me tomorrow and the list may be slightly different . . . what are yours?
Only one album per artist, maybe a line or two for a description.
1. Thomas Dolby - The Golden Age of Wireless
Every track is a killer. Nearly a perfect album of it's type. Fairly simple songs, all characterful
2. Scritti Politti - Cupid and Pysche '85
I'd never experienced a pop album like it, very clever too. A purple patch album. The Word Girl. It's like porcelain art in your front room.
3. Dire Straits - Love Over Gold
OK Brothers In Arms is up there too but I always loved Industrial Disease when I was a kid! They were my favourite, hard to pick out my favourite, the first album is arguably the best quality, as it often is with artists.
4. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen
They won't make a better album, I didn't realise the Thomas Dolby connection at first, Faron Young, Bonny, When Love Breaks Down, great stuff
5. Roger Waters - Amused to Death
I'm not a lover of Pink Floyd, this album eclipses them all as far as I'm concerned, his other solo stuff doesn't reach this level. Epic.
6. Mr Mister - Welcome to the Real World
When I was 15 I played and played it, never got bored of it, Broken Wings, Kyrie . . . One of the first albums that switched me on to music
7. John McLaughlin Trio - Que Alegria
I first saw this guy on an old German satellite channel - RTL - performing live, his ability to play was remarkable, the musical content of this album is his best realised of his 80's stuff.
8. David Sylvian - Dead Bees On A Cake
Such a well realised album, it takes a while of making music to arrive at this, the construction of the tracks, a real maturity
9. Pat Metheny Group - Letter From Home
I've always liked PM, it was hard to pick out my favourite but this album started it all for me
10. Duran Duran - 'The Wedding Album'
I hated Duran when I was at school, a girls band for sure. Ordinary World changed that to me, plus I was slightly older. I played it to death, I still like it now, all of it
I could go on . . . The Stone Roses, Crowded House, Chicane (Far from the Maddening Crowds), Kate Bush, Acoustic Alchemy, more David Sylvian . . .
A reminder of a love of your life or a time in your life, whatever, these are my top ten albums of all time - in no particular order, ask me tomorrow and the list may be slightly different . . . what are yours?
Only one album per artist, maybe a line or two for a description.
1. Thomas Dolby - The Golden Age of Wireless
Every track is a killer. Nearly a perfect album of it's type. Fairly simple songs, all characterful
2. Scritti Politti - Cupid and Pysche '85
I'd never experienced a pop album like it, very clever too. A purple patch album. The Word Girl. It's like porcelain art in your front room.
3. Dire Straits - Love Over Gold
OK Brothers In Arms is up there too but I always loved Industrial Disease when I was a kid! They were my favourite, hard to pick out my favourite, the first album is arguably the best quality, as it often is with artists.
4. Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen
They won't make a better album, I didn't realise the Thomas Dolby connection at first, Faron Young, Bonny, When Love Breaks Down, great stuff
5. Roger Waters - Amused to Death
I'm not a lover of Pink Floyd, this album eclipses them all as far as I'm concerned, his other solo stuff doesn't reach this level. Epic.
6. Mr Mister - Welcome to the Real World
When I was 15 I played and played it, never got bored of it, Broken Wings, Kyrie . . . One of the first albums that switched me on to music
7. John McLaughlin Trio - Que Alegria
I first saw this guy on an old German satellite channel - RTL - performing live, his ability to play was remarkable, the musical content of this album is his best realised of his 80's stuff.
8. David Sylvian - Dead Bees On A Cake
Such a well realised album, it takes a while of making music to arrive at this, the construction of the tracks, a real maturity
9. Pat Metheny Group - Letter From Home
I've always liked PM, it was hard to pick out my favourite but this album started it all for me
10. Duran Duran - 'The Wedding Album'
I hated Duran when I was at school, a girls band for sure. Ordinary World changed that to me, plus I was slightly older. I played it to death, I still like it now, all of it
I could go on . . . The Stone Roses, Crowded House, Chicane (Far from the Maddening Crowds), Kate Bush, Acoustic Alchemy, more David Sylvian . . .