My "recent" favourites i.e. from the last eight years (happy for anyone to recommend anything based on them!):
Sons of Kemet - Burn
Laura Jurd - Human Spirit
Esperanza Spalding - Emily's D+Evolution
Bill Laurance - Live From Union Chapel
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah - The Emancipation Procrastination
Mammal Hands - Shadow Work
GoGo Penguin - A Humdrum Star
Leifur James - A Louder Silence
Maisha - There Is a Place
KOKOROKO - Kokoroko (thanks
@hermit )
Binker Golding - Abstractions of Reality Past and Incredible Feathers