1. U2 - The Joshua Tree - Got this. It's a great album.
2. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms - A weak effort compared to their earlier albums.
3. The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses - Pretty influential record, though not my thing.
4. Michael Jackson - Thriller - One of the biggest albums of all time -had to be on the list.
5. Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction - Rescued hard rock from hair metal.
6. The Human League - Dare - not familiar with this - does it have "Don't you want me" ?
7. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead - I suppose A smiths album had to be somewhere
8. Paul Simon - Graceland - not my cup of tea
9. ABC - The Lexicon Of Love - not familiar
10. Prince - Purple Rain - not my cup of tea, but was pretty big at the time.
11. Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love - awful dross IMO - stopped after her first two albums (which are great)
12. Duran Duran – Rio - who the ^%$%^ voted for this ?
13. Tears for Fears - Songs From The Big Chair - some tremendous songs, even if the genre isn't your thing.
14. Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA - worst of his albums
15. AC/DC - Back In Black - I prefer their earlier work but a solid reprise album
16. Deacon Blue - Raintown - who ?
17. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Welcome To The Pleasuredome - really ? Two hit wonders.
18. INXS - Kick - decent enough album
19. George Michael - Faith - Not really my thing, but no denying his talent
20. Pet Shop Boys - Actually - Never liked them.
The one album I would have liked to see on the list is Depeche Mode's Violator. you can't have an 80s list without some synth pop, and I think this was the best (though some good stuff from Yazoo, Erasure, Bronski Beat, Talk Talk etc).