It turns out I don't actually have that many albums that fit the bill. I feel like I've bought a lot more music since 2014, but it turns out that a lot of it is catching up on older stuff, or compilations for the kids. So, this is from a relatively small field.
1. Susanne Sundfør “Ten Love Songs”: Susanne Sundfør is super famous in her home country, but not so well known her despite some good reviews in the broadsheets. Often compared to Kate Bush, but that's a lazy comparison – her experimentalism has a lot in common with Radiohead too, at times. But partly I like her because she isn't really like anyone else. Not quite my favourite Sundfør album – those are too early for this list - but close.
2. Apotek “Apotek”: I saw this band supporting Sundfør. This is their debut album. If they continue to develop they could be something really weird & special.
3. Sunflower Bean “Human Ceremony”: Straightforward Indy rock, with a silky smooth female vocal, and hooky tunes. Something I end up listening to a lot which is why I had to put it so high up.
4. The Darkness “Last of Our Kind”: Perhaps they are the last of their kind. Put it this way – I don't believe Justin Hawkins' stated age. But they certainly rock – da-da-da-da, da-da-da-da, da-da-dah-DAH! Barbarian! (I know this could easily be another entry for the 'Guilty pleasures' thread.)
5. Susanne Sundfør “Music for People in Trouble”: Her recent album. Some great tracks, especially “The Sound of War”, but some that haven't grabbed me yet too, hence lower down than “Ten Love Songs”.
6. David Bowie “Blackstar”: Probably familiar to most here. If I'm in the right mood might be higher up in the list but it's a grim listen in places. (Entirely understandable of course, given Bowie's circumstances at the time.)
7. Jack White “Lazaretto”: JW seems to inhabit the same space as old bluesmen, with some very sparse and lo-fi arrangements at times, also an engaging raconteur with great tunes.
8. Beck “Colors”: Recent and I'm still exploring this, very hooky and poppy. Not all of his albums grab me, but this one does.
9. Fujiya & Miyagi “Fujiya & Miyagi”: Recommended to me by a fellow fish, for which I am very grateful. Somewhat tongue in cheek dance music. A bit Pet Shop Boys, a bit Hot Chip. Not at all Japanese.
10. St. Vincent “St. Vincent”. Inconsistent – I listen most to the singles “Birth in Reverse” and “Digital Witness” - but a unique perspective, interesting and individual with lashings of fuzzed up guitar. Definitely art-pop.
Kind regards
- Garry